Will my insurance go up if someone hits me Florida?

Per Florida Statutes §626.9541, your car insurance should not go up after an accident unless you were “substantially at fault.” The statute states that insurers cannot raise liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, or collision premiums “solely because the insured was involved in a motor vehicle …